Privacy Policy

We are Dry July NZ Trust.

We provide:

We respect your right to privacy. This Dry July Privacy Policy sets out:

This Dry July Privacy Policy forms part of "Our Agreement". By agreeing to Our Agreement, you consent to the collection, and use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Dry July Privacy Policy.Some of the capitalised terms used in these Terms and Conditions are defined elsewhere in Our Agreement.

In addition to www.dryjuly.co.nz, this Privacy Policy and Our Agreement also apply to any other Dry July branded Website or co-branded websites (including sub-domains, international versions, and mobile versions).If you are using any such website, then references to "the Dry July Website" in this Privacy Policy or Our Agreement shall be read as references to that website.

We may review and update this Dry July Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of, for example, new laws, technology and changes to Dry July or the Dry July Website. We will notify you through regular notifications posted on the Dry July Website. We will also notify you on this page.

You should review this page regularly.

You should direct any questions or complaints to our Privacy Officer at [email protected]. We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

You should not be a participant with Dry July, make any donations or place any purchase orders on the Dry July Website, or access or use the Dry July Website if you do not agree to anything in this Dry July Privacy Policy.

This Dry July Privacy Policy was last updated on 17th April 2018.

Personal information which may be collected by us

We may collect the following personal information:

If you interact with us for purposes other than those outlined above, we may collect and handle personal information in connection with those purposes on a case by case basis and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

Information we will not collect

We do not collect any credit card or debit card information from you.

All donations and payments are made through the Braintree Payment System (https://www.braintreepayments.com) (Payment System). The provider of the Payment System may retain your payment and credit card details. We do not collect or hold your credit card information, either from you or from the Payment System provider.

Access to and use of your personal information

Your personal information may be used by us to:

Storage and Security

We hold personal information in a range of formats, including secure physical records and electronic files (on our intranet system or in cloud storage), and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold, including by ensuring that data centres are subject to identity and access management and employees and third parties are subject to information security obligations.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

The Terms and Conditions which form part of Our Agreement also contain further information about our information security practices.

Other people's information

If you provide to Dry July or post on or make available to the Dry July Website any personal information of another person, you must:

Disclosure of your personal information

In order to be able to manage Dry July and operate the Dry July Website, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

The types of organisations to which we disclose information for these purposes include:

Some of these third parties are located overseas. Singapore is the main overseas country in which these recipients of your personal information are located.

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information overseas, Dry July will not be responsible for ensuring overseas entities' compliance with New Zealand privacy law in relation to that personal information.

If you are a Participant we will display your name and image on your profile page of the Dry July Website. Your email address or other contact information will not be displayed in any form through the Dry July Website. If you are a Donor we will normally display your name on the profile page of the Participant to whom you have made a donation. When making a donation, you have the option of checking a box marked "Anonymous Donation". If you check this box, your name will not be disclosed to the Participant nor will your name be displayed on the Dry July Website.

If you are a Participant, we may also provide your postcode information from your Account to Google Maps (but not other personal information) so Google Maps can display information about participation in Dry July. This is unlikely to identify you.

We may also disclose information to third parties you have indicated you want to share your information with for a particular purpose, including through opting in to a particular form of communication (by checking a box or by other means that allows Dry July to pass your information onto third parties). This may include beneficiaries, third parties that provide goods or services, or our sponsors or supporters who may wish to contact you from time to time. They may also include marketing, market participation and research companies.

Where consent has not been provided we may provide information which has been de-identified (so that it is no longer personal information and does not identify you) to:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any third parties who we disclose your personal information to are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to Facebook so that Facebook can send you advertisements about future Dry July events and initiatives. Your details will be hashed before they are sent to Facebook, and Facebook only briefly uses the data for matching purposes then deletes it: https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php If you would prefer not to see these advertisements or wish to opt out of having your details provided to Facebook, please contact us on [email protected].

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

Changes to personal information

Management of personal information in your Account and Your Content is governed by you. You are responsible for changing these as required by you from time to time.

We require your assistance to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose and which you use and disclose to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We ask that you:

If you have difficulty in doing this, you should contact us for help by emailing us at [email protected].

You have a right to request access to (and/or correction of) the personal information we hold about you. In order to do this, please email us at [email protected] or call 1300 DRY JULY.

If you have any queries about our privacy practices or would like to make a complaint, then please contact us using the details above. We will endeavour to respond to all requests and complaints within 30 days. If we do not resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, then you may take your complaint to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Please check this policy regularly as it is updated from time to time. If you cease to agree with its terms, then please let us know. Continued participation in Dry July activities (such as continued access to and use of the Dry July website) will be understood by us to indicate that you agree to this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.